This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Butterfly Dawn, www.butterflydawn.com.au 

Butterfly Dawn is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Butterfly Dawn is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.  We do collect personal information, for example your name, email address and contact telephone number, where you have provided it for subscription services.

We do not share information about you with any other organization without your permission unless it:

  • It is required or authorized by law
  • Will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Butterfly Dawn reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.  We encourage you to contact us about your personal information if you find that it is not accurate or complete.  If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Butterfly Dawn reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

Our obligations

This website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Contacting us

 Butterfly Dawn welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 0408 940 658

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Butterfly Dawn,
P.O. Box 605
Terrey Hills   NSW   2084,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: selfworth@butterflydawn.com.au